The PTO Pandora's Box - the Evolution of Handbook Disclaimers in Minnesota
[…] First time offense: there is no mandatory jail time if it is first time offense.  A court will usually order a sentence, but often will stay the sentence (pause) the in custody portion if a person completing probation and programming. ...

Feb
22

Beware the Wolf v. Oestreich at the Door - A Lesson in Managing Legal Custody and School Decisions

For parents going through a divorce or separation, one of the first questions that comes to mind is the designation of custody. Minnesota law labels two types of custody of children – legal and physical. Legal custody is defined by Minn. Stat. § 518.003 as “the right to determine the child’s upbringing, including education, health care, and religious training.” Physical custody is defined as the routine daily care and control of the child and can also include the designation of one parent’s home as the primary residence of the child.

Most separated parents in Minnesota share...