Nov
26

Special Announcement for Undocumented Fathers of U.S. Citizen or Legal Permanent Resident Children: Establish Your Parental Rights!

There are many benefits to being legally recognized as the parent of a child.   In Minnesota, an unmarried father can voluntary sign a Recognition of Parentage (ROP) with his child’s mother, or establish paternity through family court.  Upon recognition or adjudication of legal parentage, a father has the right to seek custody and parenting time through family court, and be legally obligated to pay child support to the child’s mother. 

Some parents who do not have lawful immigration status may hesitate to complete paperwork or navigate the court system out of fear of contact with...

Nov
25

Announcing Deferred Action for Parents of U.S. Citizens and Legal Permanent Residents!

On November 20, 2014, President Obama announced the new Deferred Action for Parents (DAP) program.  DAP allows foreign national parents of U.S. citizen and legal permanent resident children to obtain deferred action for a period of three (3) years. 

DAP is not technically “lawful status” in the United States, nor is it permanent residency.  There are, however, very important benefits to the program:

Benefits of DAP:

Permission to stay in the US for a three-year period; Employment authorization; Through the employment authorization, an individual may generally apply for a social security...
Nov
25

Changes to the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Program (a/k/a you may now be eligible!)

On November 20, 2014, President Obama announced several important changes to the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program.  These changes mean more people will now be eligible for DACA.

No More Age Limit:

Those who entered the U.S. before their 16th birthday can now apply for DACA no matter how old they currently are.  Previously, applicants needed to be under the age of 31 on June 14, 2012 to be eligible, but this requirement has been eliminated.  This means that if you were born prior to June 15, 1981, you may now be eligible for DACA.

Note: This change will take effect no...

Nov
24

Immigration Policy Changes That Aim to Help Businesses and Workers

Last Thursday, President Obama announced a plan to help fix the immigration system through his executive authority that includes additional resources on the ground and elsewhere to secure the border, streamline the court process, and add more protections for crime victims. 

What do these announcements mean for U.S. business and foreign workers, however?  The announcement contained several measures designed to promote a more competitive destination for skilled workers, reduce major backlogs that force talent to leave, and modify outdated programs to better align with our modern...

Nov
17

Immigration Benefits for Military Personnel and Family Members

In recognition of Veterans Day last week, Wilson Law Group would like to send a reminder of important benefits available to certain members of the military and family of service members. 

MAVNI - Direct Path to U.S. Citizenship

MAVNI stands for “Military Accessions Vital to the National Interest.” MAVNI may be a quick path to U.S. citizenship for certain eligible foreign nations because it skips the permanent residency (“green card”) process altogether.

The MAVNI program started as a pilot program to allow certain branches of the U.S. military to recruit and enlist foreign nationals...

Nov
11

Welcome, Jaclyn E. Campoli, Associate Attorney

WLG is pleased to announce that Jaclyn E. Campoli is now an Associate Attorney at Wilson Law Group!  Jaclyn, who specializes in immigration law, recently passed the MN bar and was sworn in as a fully licensed attorney by the state of MN.  

Nov
6

A Few of the Many Reasons to Become a U.S. Citizen

Citizenship offers substantially more benefits than permanent residency.  Here are a few of the many reasons to naturalize:

Risk of abandonment

Permanent residents can travel internationally, but must be cautious about spending too much time outside of the U.S.  If you spend a year outside of the U.S., you will be presumed to have abandoned your permanent residency, and you risk being placed in removal proceedings and possibly deported.

Even those permanent residents who have spent less than a year outside the U.S. might be accused of abandoning residency.  Unfortunately, there is no...