On November 20, 2014, President Obama announced several important changes to the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program.  These changes mean more people will now be eligible for DACA.

No More Age Limit:

Those who entered the U.S. before their 16th birthday can now apply for DACA no matter how old they currently are.  Previously, applicants needed to be under the age of 31 on June 14, 2012 to be eligible, but this requirement has been eliminated.  This means that if you were born prior to June 15, 1981, you may now be eligible for DACA.

Note: This change will take effect no later than March 2014.  WLG will update this site as soon as more information is available.

Arrival in U.S. Prior to 2010:

Those who arrived in the U.S. prior to January 1, 2010 can now apply for DACA.  Previously, applicants must have arrived in the U.S. on or before June 15, 2007, but this requirement has been eliminated. This means that if you arrived in the U.S. any time before January 1, 2010, you may now be eligible for DACA.

Note: This change will take effect no later than March 2014.  WLG will update this site as soon as more information is available.

DACA and Work Authorization for 3 Years:

Starting on November 24, 2014, all newly approved DACA (and DACA renewal) applicants will be granted DACA and work authorization for a period of three (3) years.  Previously, DACA was only granted for a period of two years. 

  • All currently pending applications, if approved, will be granted for a 3-year period.
  • Those who currently have DACA for a 2-year period may be granted a 1-year extension.  WLG will update this site as soon as more information is available.

Public Safety Requirements:

The types of criminal activity that render someone ineligible for DACA have been changed and expanded.  If you have had any contact with law enforcement (even when you were under the age of 18), you should consult with an experienced immigration attorney before applying for DACA.

For more information on the requirements for DACA and how to apply, check out our website here.

If you would like to speak to an experienced immigration attorney about whether you are eligible for DACA, one of WLG’s attorneys will be happy to meet with you for a free 30-minute consultation.  You may contact us at 612-436-7100 or schedule an appointment online by selecting one of our immigration attorneys.