Jun
2

Individuals Claiming Fear at the Border Face Tougher Standard

When a person is apprehended by immigration officials at the border, that person may be placed in expedited removal proceedings, meaning that he or she can be deported without a hearing before an immigration judge. However, if the person claims to be afraid to return to his or her home country, that person is entitled to an opportunity to explain his or her fear to an asylum officer in what is known as a “credible fear interview.” The purpose of the credible fear interview is to determine whether there is a “significant possibility” that the person could be granted asylum by an...

May
20

Photo of Minnesota Women Lawyers Leadership Award Ceremony

David Wilson, Wilson Law Group's Managing Attorney, accepted Minnesota Women Lawyers' Leadership Award this past Monday.  Congratulations!

May
15

If You Received DACA in 2012, It Is Time to Renew!

If you were one of the first recipients to receive Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) in the fall of 2012, then your renewal date is rapidly approaching. 

DACA recipients, also known as “Dreamers,” have temporary relief from removal and qualify for work authorization for a two-year period.  At the end of the two-year period, DACA and work authorization will expire unless the recipient applies for renewal.  If you are not sure when your DACA expires, check your Employment Authorization Document (EAD) and your Form I-821D Approval Notice for the expiration date.

USCIS has...

May
13

Minnesota Women Lawyers Presents Leadership Award to WLG

Wilson Law Group is thrilled to announce that Minnesota Women Lawyers will be presenting WLG with its 2014 Leadership Award on May 19th.  Minnesota Women Lawyers established its Leadership Award to recognize legal employers throughout the state that strive to enhance the status, influence and effectiveness of women lawyers in their employ.

From the Award Nomination: “Wilson Law Group has been developing innovative ways to promote women in the legal profession and to facilitate a healthy work life balance for all staff members since the firm’s inception [in 2003]…Women are recruited...

May
12

WLG Attended the ILCM Gala

ILCM Gala

In addition to sponsoring the ILCM gala at the advocate level, WLG also attended the gala on May 9.  As you can see, our staff members enjoyed the event.  You may learn more about ILCM here.

May
9

WLG Accepts Excellence Award

On May 6, WLG proudly accepted a Small Business Excellence Award presented by the Small Business Administration. WLG was recognized for various reasons including our response to adversity, service to our community, growth, longevity and innovation of products and services. A big thank you to all WLG clients, past and present; without all of you, this award would not have been possible.

Apr
30

Fact or Fiction: Does Ten Years of Physical Presence Alone Lead to Permanent Residency?

Wilson Law Group is separating fact from fiction in a series of blogs clarifying some common misconceptions in immigration law.  We hope you find our clarifications helpful. 

One common misconception is that after living in the United States for ten years, a person automatically qualifies for permanent residency or can avoid removal from the U.S.  We wish it were that simple, but it is not.  To be clear, ten years of presence in the United States does not in and of itself lead to a green card or qualify someone for relief from removal. 

Rather, ten years is just one of several...

Apr
21

Immigration Fact Check: Your U.S. Citizen Child Can’t Help You Apply for an Unlawful Presence Waiver

If you have a U.S. citizen child over the age of 21, he or she may petition for you to immigrate to the United States as an immediate relative. Before asking your child to file a petition on your behalf, you should make sure that you are eligible to adjust status after USCIS approves the petition.

If you are living in the United States and you entered without inspection, you will have to consular process from abroad to obtain your green card after your child petitions for you. If you have been unlawfully present in the United States for more than 180 days, your departure from the United...

Apr
9

Divorce: Does it Terminate Affidavits of Support?

Family law attorneys understand that a divorce permanently dissolves the bonds of matrimony between two spouses, making them two single individuals free to go on their separate ways, once the court has entered the judgment and decree.  However, contrary to popular belief, divorce does not terminate a very important financial contract, if one of them is a foreign national who obtained lawful permanent residency through the marriage.  That contract is the Affidavit of Support, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Form I-864, governed by the Immigration and Nationality Act, Section...

Apr
9

It Might Take a Little Longer Than Expected to Get a Decision on Your Provisional Unlawful Presence Waiver. Here’s Why.

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) recently announced that it will reopen Provisional Waiver of Unlawful Presence cases that were denied because of the applicant’s criminal history.  This means hundreds of previously denied cases will be reopened and re-adjudicated.

A Brief Background:

The stateside Provisional Unlawful Presence Waiver allows applicants to remain inside the U.S. while USCIS adjudicates their applications.  Because the Provisional Waiver only waives unlawful presence, applicants that have any other factors that might render them inadmissible, like prior...

Pages