Unless the applicant has a physical or developmental disability or mental impairment, she must be able to understand simple English and be able to speak, read, and write it. 

The law waives the literacy requirement for an applicant who, at the time of filing, is:

1. Over the age of 50 and has been a lawful permanent resident living in the US for periods totaling at least 20 years prior to filing, or

2. Over the age of 55 and has been a lawful permanent resident living in the US for periods totaling at least 15 years prior to filing.

Also, eligible applicants will be given the modified civics test to applicants who are over 65 years of age and have been living in the United States as permanent residents for periods totaling at least 20 years. Individuals can take the test in the language of their choice and bring a qualified interpreter to interpret for them.

Foreign national permanent residents who are physically or developmentally disabled or have a mental impairment are exempt from the English language and history and government requirements.  A Form N-648 must be submitted in addition to the naturalization application, Form N-400.  The N-648 must be certified by a licensed medical professional. 

Wilson Law Group has successfully helped countless of eligible individuals obtain naturalization through an excemption of the English and/or civic requirements.  Contact our office today to determine if you qualify for such an exemption.