In October 2000, Congress created the “T” nonimmigrant visa by passing the Victims of Trafficking and Violence Protection Act (VTVPA).  This law was passed to combat trafficking in persons in the sex trade and forced labor trades and to reauthorize certain federal programs to prevent violence against immigrant women and children.
 
To be eligible for T nonimmigrant status, the applicant must demonstrate that he or she has been the victim of severe trafficking, that he or she is present in the United States or a port of entry such as an airport as a result of human trafficking, that he or she would suffer extreme hardship if forced to leave the United States, and that the applicant has cooperated - or is cooperating - with law enforcement in the investigation and/or prosecution of human trafficking. 
 
The T visa is granted for a period of three years.  The individual may seek to adjust status to that of a permanent residenct upon establishing certain requirements.  
 
Can family members of the victim benefit from the T-Visa?

Qualified derivative family members of the T applicant include spouses, unmarried children under 21 years of age, and (if the victim is under 18) parents and unmarried siblings under age 18.

Please contact with Wilson Law Group to consult with one of our experienced and skilled attorneys regarding your particular situation.