Discussions

    Australians in Specialty Occupations - E-3

    You may qualify for the E-3 visa if you are a national of Australia. In order to qualify for this visa, you must meet certain requirements, which include holding or planning to hold a professional position in the United States as well as having certain academic credentials.

    Learn More

    Specialty Occupation Workers - H-1B

    Temporary visas for foreign workers in a specialty occupation that requires a bachelor's degree or higher (or equivalent) in a specific specialty. H-1B visas are capped at 65,000 per year although some may be exempt.

    Learn More

    Fast Track Singapore or Chilean Specialty Workers - H-1B1

    The H-1B1 visa is a more specific temporary visa than the H-1B. The H-1B1 visa is available to individuals who are nationals of Singapore or Chile and are planning to immigrate to the US for a specialty professional position.

    Learn More

    Temporary Agricultural Workers - H-2A

    Temporary, non-immigrant visa for certain agricultural workers who are nationals of designated countries. Learn more about who can petition for an H-2A visa and the program.

    Learn More

    Temporary Non-agricultural Workers - H-2B

    A petitioning U.S. employer may apply for a temporary, non-agriculture worker from a designated country to come to the U.S. with an H-2B visa for a temporary period of time. There are various requirements, including a labor certification. Find out more.

    Learn More

    Other Exchange Visitors (e.g. Au Pairs) - J-1

    Rewarding opportunity for foreign national youths to be placed with host families in the U.S. to provide child care, which allows U.S. families to receive reliable childcare services and the au pair to learn more about the U.S. and more.

    Learn More

    Company Transferees - L-1A and L-1B

    L-1 Temporary Company Transfer Visas allow a foreign company to transfer an employee to work at their US subsidiary or affiliate. The employee transferring to the US must have been employed in an executive or managerial position requiring specialized knowledge.

    Learn More

    Entertainers/Artists, Athletes, and Individuals of Extraordinary Ability - O & P

    You may be eligible for an O or P Visa if you are a foreign national who possesses extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, or if you have been recognized for extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry.

    Learn More

    NAFTA - TN

    Nationals of Canada and Mexico may be admitted temporarily in TN status to engage in professional activities in the U.S. The immigration regulations specify the categories of professions that qualify. Learn more.

    Learn More

    Religious Workers - R-1

    Temporary visas for ministers or religious workers to work in the U.S. for a qualifying employer. Spouses and unmarried children may be eligible for dependent visas. Discover more here.

    Learn More

    Pages