Discussions

    Temporary Non-agricultural Workers - H-2B

    A petitioning U.S. employer may apply for a temporary, non-agriculture worker from a designated country to come to the U.S. with an H-2B visa for a temporary period of time. There are various requirements, including a labor certification. Find out more.

    Learn More

    Other Exchange Visitors (e.g. Au Pairs) - J-1

    Rewarding opportunity for foreign national youths to be placed with host families in the U.S. to provide child care, which allows U.S. families to receive reliable childcare services and the au pair to learn more about the U.S. and more.

    Learn More

    Company Transferees - L-1A and L-1B

    L-1 Temporary Company Transfer Visas allow a foreign company to transfer an employee to work at their US subsidiary or affiliate. The employee transferring to the US must have been employed in an executive or managerial position requiring specialized knowledge.

    Learn More

    Entertainers/Artists, Athletes, and Individuals of Extraordinary Ability - O & P

    You may be eligible for an O or P Visa if you are a foreign national who possesses extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, or if you have been recognized for extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry.

    Learn More

    NAFTA - TN

    Nationals of Canada and Mexico may be admitted temporarily in TN status to engage in professional activities in the U.S. The immigration regulations specify the categories of professions that qualify. Learn more.

    Learn More

    Religious Workers - R-1

    Temporary visas for ministers or religious workers to work in the U.S. for a qualifying employer. Spouses and unmarried children may be eligible for dependent visas. Discover more here.

    Learn More

    Business Visitors - B-1

    A B-1 visa allows a foreign national to travel to the United States temporarily to conduct business as a visitor.

    Learn More

    Treaty Traders - E-1

    Temporary visas for foreign nationals of countries that have the requisite treaty with the U.S. who are admitted to engage in trade. Learn more about employees of a qualifying individual or organization who may be eligible, and other requirements for the visa.

    Learn More

    Treaty Investors - E-2

    Temporary visas for foreign nationals of a treaty country who have invested a substantial amount of capital in a U.S. business. Certain employee executives, supervisors, or essential persons with special qualifications may also qualify.

    Learn More

    Australians in Specialty Occupations - E-3

    You may qualify for the E-3 visa if you are a national of Australia. In order to qualify for this visa, you must meet certain requirements, which include holding or planning to hold a professional position in the United States as well as having certain academic credentials.

    Learn More

    Pages